[eImageSite.net][Member Services][Natural World][Places of Worship] 
[information index][image galleries][Moths Blog][systematic index]

List of UK Birds

  
Accipitridaekites, hawks, eagles, vultures
Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus)Northern Goshawk
Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus)Eurasian Sparrowhawk
Aquila chrysaetos (Linnaeus)Golden Eagle
Aquila clanga PallasGreater Spotted Eagle
Buteo buteo (Linnaeus)Common Buzzard
Buteo lagopus (Pontoppidan)Rough-legged Buzzard
Circaetus gallicus Gmelin, 1788Short-toed Eagle
Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus)Eurasian Marsh Harrier
Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus)Hen Harrier
Circus macrourus (Gmelin)Pallid Harrier
Circus pygargus (Linnaeus)Montagu's Harrier
Haliaeetus albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)White-tailed Eagle
Milvus migrans (Boddaert)Black Kite
Milvus milvus (Linnaeus)Red Kite
Neophron percnopterus (Linnaeus)Egyptian Vulture
Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)Osprey
Pernis apivorus (Linnaeus)European Honey-buzzard
Aegithalidaelong-tailed tits
Aegithalos caudatus (Linnaeus)Long-tailed Tit
Alaudidaelarks
Alauda arvensis LinnaeusSky Lark
Calandrella brachydactyla (Leisler)Greater Short-toed Lark
Calandrella rufescens (Vieillot)Lesser Short-toed Lark
Eremophila alpestris (Linnaeus)Horned Lark
Galerida cristata (Linnaeus)Crested Lark
Lullula arborea (Linnaeus)Wood Lark
Melanocorypha bimaculata (Ménétriés)Bimaculated Lark
Melanocorypha calandra (Linnaeus)Calandra Lark
Melanocorypha leucoptera (Pallas)White-winged Lark
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis (Forster, 1768)Black Lark
Alcedinidaekingfishers
Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus)Common Kingfisher
Megaceryle alcyon Linnaeus, 1758Belted Kingfisher
Alcidaeauks
Alca torda Linnaeus, 1758Razorbill
Alle alle (Linnaeus, 1758)Little Auk
Cepphus grylle (Linnaeus, 1758)Black Guillemot
Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)Atlantic Puffin
Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus)Great Auk
Synthliboramphus antiquus Gmelin, 1789Ancient Murrelet
Uria aalge (Pontoppidan, 1763)Common Guillemot
Uria lomvia (Linnaeus, 1758)Brünnich's Guillemot
Anatidaeducks, geese, swans
Aix galericulata (Linnaeus)Mandarin Duck
Alopochen aegyptiaca (Linnaeus)Egyptian Goose
Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758Pintail
Anas americana Gmelin, 1789American Wigeon
Anas carolinensis Gmelin, 1789Green-winged Teal
Anas clypeata (Linnaeus, 1758)Northern Shoveler
Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758Eurasian Teal
Anas discors LinnaeusBlue-winged Teal
Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758Mallard
Anas querquedula Linnaeus, 1758Garganey
Anas rubripes Brewster, 1902American Black Duck
Anas strepera Linnaeus, 1758Gadwall
Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1768)Greater White-fronted Goose
Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)Greylag Goose
Anser brachyrhynchus BaillonPink-footed Goose
Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758)Lesser White-fronted Goose
Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787)Bean Goose
Aythya affinis Eyton, 1838Lesser Scaup
Aythya americana Eyton, 1838Redhead
Aythya collaris (Donovan)Ring-necked Duck
Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)Pochard
Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758)Tufted Duck
Aythya marila (Linnaeus, 1761)Greater Scaup
Aythya nyroca (Güldenstädt, 1770)Ferruginous Duck
Aythya valisineria A. Wilson, 1814Canvasback
Branta bernicla (Linnaeus, 1758)Brent Goose
Branta canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758)Greater Canada Goose
Branta leucopsis (Bechstein, 1803)Barnacle Goose
Branta ruficollis (Pallas, 1769)Red-breasted Goose
Bucephala albeola (Linnaeus, 1758)Bufflehead
Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Goldeneye
Bucephala islandica (Gmelin, 1789)Barrow's Goldeneye
Chen caerulescens Linnaeus, 1758Snow Goose
Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus, 1758)Long-tailed Duck
Cygnus columbianus (Ord, 1815)Tundra Swan
Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus, 1758)Whooper Swan
Cygnus olor (Gmelin, 1789)Mute Swan
Histrionicus histrionicus (Linnaeus, 1758)Harlequin Duck
Mareca penelope Linnaeus, 1758Wigeon
Melanitta americana Swainson, 1832Black Scoter
Melanitta fusca (Linnaeus, 1758)Velvet Scoter
Melanitta nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Scoter
Melanitta perspicillata (Linnaeus, 1758)Surf Scoter
Mergellus albellus Linnaeus, 1758Smew
Mergus merganser Linnaeus, 1758Goosander
Mergus serrator Linnaeus, 1758Red-breasted Merganser
Netta rufina (Pallas, 1773)Red-crested Pochard
Oxyura jamaicensis (Gmelin)Ruddy Duck
Polysticta stelleri (Pallas, 1769)Steller's Eider
Somateria mollissima (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Eider
Somateria spectabilis (Linnaeus, 1758)King Eider
Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas)Ruddy Shelduck
Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Shelduck
Apodidaeswifts
Apus affinis (Gray)Little Swift
Apus apus (Linnaeus)Common Swift
Apus melba (Linnaeus)Alpine Swift
Apus pacificus (Latham)Pacific Swift
Apus pallidus (Shelley)Pallid Swift
Chaetura pelagica (Linnaeus)Chimney Swift
Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham)White-throated Needletail
Ardeidaeherons, bitterns
Ardea alba (Linnaeus)Great Egret
Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758Grey Heron
Ardea purpurea LinnaeusPurple Heron
Ardeola ralloides (Scopoli)Squacco Heron
Botaurus lentiginosus (Rackett)American Bittern
Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus)Great Bittern
Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus)Cattle Egret
Butorides virescens (Linnaeus)Green Heron
Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus)Little Egret
Egretta thula Molina, 1782Snowy Egret
Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus)Little Bittern
Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus)Black-crowned Night Heron
Bombycillidaewaxwings
Bombycilla cedrorum Vieillot, 1808Cedar Waxwing
Bombycilla garrulus (Linnaeus)Bohemian Waxwing
Burhinidaethick-knees
Burhinus oedicnemus (Linnaeus)Stone-curlew
Caprimulgidaenightjars
Caprimulgus aegyptius LichtensteinEgyptian Nightjar
Caprimulgus europaeus LinnaeusEuropean Nightjar
Caprimulgus ruficollis TemminckRed-necked Nightjar
Chordeiles minor (Förster)Common Nighthawk
Cardinalidaecardinal-grosbeaks, cardinals, grosbeaks, saltators
Passerina cyanea (Linnaeus, 1766)Indigo Bunting
Pheucticus ludovicianus (Linnaeus)Rose-breasted Grosbeak
CerthiidaeHolarctic treecreepers
Certhia brachydactyla BrehmShort-toed Treecreeper
Certhia familiaris LinnaeusEurasian Treecreeper
Charadriidaeavocets, oystercatchers, plovers, stilts
Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758Kentish Plover
Charadrius asiaticus PallasCaspian Plover
Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786Little Ringed Plover
Charadrius hiaticula Linnaeus, 1758Ringed Plover
Charadrius leschenaultii Lesson, 1826Greater Sand Plover
Charadrius mongolus Pallas, 1776Lesser Sand Plover
Charadrius semipalmatus Bonaparte, 1825Semipalmated Plover
Charadrius vociferus Linnaeus, 1758Killdeer
Eudromias morinellus Linnaeus, 1758Eurasian Dotterel
Haematopus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758Eurasian Oystercatcher
Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758)Black-winged Stilt
Pluvialis apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758)European Golden Plover
Pluvialis dominica (Statius Müller, 1776)American Golden Plover
Pluvialis fulva (Gmelin, 1789)Pacific Golden Plover
Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758)Grey Plover
Recurvirostra avosetta Linnaeus, 1758Pied Avocet
Vanellus gregarius (Pallas, 1771)Sociable Lapwing
Vanellus leucurus (Lichtenstein, 1823)White-tailed Lapwing
Vanellus vanellus (Linnaeus, 1758)Northern Lapwing
Ciconiidaevultures, storks
Ciconia ciconia (Linnaeus)White Stork
Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus)Black Stork
Cinclidaedippers
Cinclus cinclus (Linnaeus)White-throated Dipper
Cisticolidae 
Cisticola juncidis (Rafinesque)Zitting Cisticola
Columbidaedoves, pigeons
Columba livia GmelinCommon Pigeon
Columba oenas LinnaeusStock Pigeon
Columba palumbus LinnaeusCommon Wood Pigeon
Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldski)Eurasian Collared Dove
Streptopelia orientalis (Latham)Oriental Turtle Dove
Streptopelia turtur (Linnaeus)European Turtle Dove
Zenaida macroura Linnaeus, 1758Mourning Dove
Coraciidaerollers
Coracias garrulus LinnaeusEuropean Roller
Corvidaecrows
Corvus corax LinnaeusCommon Raven
Corvus cornix LinnaeusHooded Crow
Corvus corone LinnaeusCarrion Crow
Corvus frugilegus LinnaeusRook
Corvus monedula LinnaeusEurasian Jackdaw
Garrulus glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758)Eurasian Jay
Nucifraga caryocatactes (Linnaeus)Spotted Nutcracker
Pica pica (Linnaeus)Common Magpie
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax (Linnaeus)Red-billed Chough
Cuculidaecuckoos
Clamator glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758)Great Spotted Cuckoo
Coccyzus americanus (Linnaeus)Yellow-billed Cuckoo
Coccyzus erythropthalmus A. Wilson, 1811Black-billed Cuckoo
Cuculus canorus LinnaeusCommon Cuckoo
Diomedeidaealbatrosses
Thalassarche melanophris Temminck, 1823Black-browed Albatross
Emberizidaebuntings, finches, sparrows
Calcarius lapponicus (Linnaeus)Lapland Longspur
Chondestes grammacus (Say)Lark Sparrow
Emberiza aureola PallasYellow-breasted Bunting
Emberiza caesia CretzschmarCretzschmar's Bunting
Emberiza chrysophrys PallasYellow-browed Bunting
Emberiza cia LinnaeusRock Bunting
Emberiza cirlus LinnaeusCirl Bunting
Emberiza citrinella LinnaeusYellowhammer
Emberiza fucata Pallas, 1776Chestnut-eared Bunting
Emberiza hortulana LinnaeusOrtolan Bunting
Emberiza leucocephalos GmelinPine Bunting
Emberiza melanocephala ScopoliBlack-headed Bunting
Emberiza pallasi (Cabanis)Pallas's Bunting
Emberiza pusilla PallasLittle Bunting
Emberiza rustica PallasRustic Bunting
Emberiza schoeniclus (Linnaeus)Reed Bunting
Emberiza spodocephala Pallas, 1776Black-faced Bunting
Junco hyemalis (Linnaeus)Dark-eyed Junco
Melospiza melodia (Wilson)Song Sparrow
Passerculus sandwichensis (Gmelin)Savannah Sparrow
Pipilo erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus)Eastern Towhee
Plectrophenax nivalis (Linnaeus)Snow Bunting
Zonotrichia albicollis (Gmelin)White-throated Sparrow
Zonotrichia leucophrys (Förster)White-crowned Sparrow
Falconidaecaracaras, falcons
Falco columbarius LinnaeusMerlin
Falco eleonorae GeneEleonora's Falcon
Falco naumanni FleischerLesser Kestrel
Falco peregrinus TunstallPeregrine Falcon
Falco rusticolus LinnaeusGyr Falcon
Falco sparverius LinnaeusAmerican Kestrel
Falco subbuteo LinnaeusEurasian Hobby
Falco tinnunculus LinnaeusCommon Kestrel
Falco vespertinus LinnaeusRed-footed Falcon
Fregatidaefrigatebirds
Fregata aquila Linnaeus, 1758Ascension Frigatebird
Fringillidaefinches
Carduelis cabaretLesser Redpoll
Carduelis cannabina (Linnaeus)Common Linnet
Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus)European Goldfinch
Carduelis chloris (Linnaeus)Greenfinch
Carduelis flammea Linnaeus, 1758Common Redpoll
Carduelis flavirostris (Linnaeus)Twite
Carduelis hornemanni (Holboll)Arctic Redpoll
Carduelis spinus (Linnaeus)Siskin
Carpodacus erythrinus (Pallas)Common Rosefinch
Coccothraustes coccothraustes (Linnaeus)Hawfinch
Fringilla coelebs LinnaeusChaffinch
Fringilla montifringilla LinnaeusBrambling
Hesperiphona vespertina (Cooper)Evening Grosbeak
Loxia curvirostra LinnaeusCommon Crossbill
Loxia leucoptera GmelinTwo-barred Crossbill
Loxia pytyopsittacus BorkhausenParrot Crossbill
Loxia scotica HartertScottish Crossbill
Miliaria calandra Linnaeus, 1758Corn Bunting
Pinicola enucleator (Linnaeus)Pine Grosbeak
Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Linnaeus)Common Bullfinch
Rhodopechys githagineus Lichtenstein, 1823Trumpeter Finch
Serinus serinus (Linnaeus)European Serin
Gaviidaedivers, loons
Gavia adamsii (J E Gray, 1859)Yellow-billed Diver
Gavia arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)Black-throated Diver
Gavia immer (Brünnich, 1764)Great Northern Diver
Gavia stellata (Pontoppidan, 1763)Red-throated Diver
Glareolidaecoursers, pratincoles
Cursorius cursor (Latham)Cream-coloured Courser
Glareola maldivarum J.R. Forster, 1795Oriental Pratincole
Glareola nordmanni Fischer, 1843Black-winged Pratincole
Glareola pratincola (Linnaeus, 1766)Collared Pratincole
Gruidaecranes
Grus canadensis (Linnaeus)Sandhill Crane
Grus grus (Linnaeus)Common Crane
Hirundinidaeswallows, martins
Delichon urbicum (Linnaeus)House Martin
Hirundo daurica Linnaeus, 1771Red-rumped Swallow
Hirundo rustica LinnaeusBarn Swallow
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Vieillot, 1817Cliff Swallow
Progne subis Linnaeus, 1758Purple Martin
Ptyonoprogne rupestrisEurasian Crag Martin
Riparia riparia (Linnaeus)Sand Martin
Tachycineta bicolor Vieillot, 1808Tree Swallow
Hydrobatidaestorm-petrels
Hydrobates pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758)European Storm-petrel
Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl, 1820)Wilson's Storm-petrel
Oceanodroma castro (Harcourt)Band-rumped Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Vieillot)Leach's Storm-petrel
Oceanodroma monorhis Swinhoe, 1867Swinhoe's Storm-petrel
Pelagodroma marina (Latham)White-faced Storm-petrel
IcteridaeNew World blackbirds
Dolichonyx oryzivorus (Linnaeus)Bobolink
Icterus galbula Linnaeus, 1758Baltimore Oriole
Molothrus ater Boddaert, 1783Brown-headed Cowbird
Laniidaeshrikes
Lanius collurio LinnaeusRed-backed Shrike
Lanius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758Brown Shrike
Lanius excubitor LinnaeusGreat Grey Shrike
Lanius isabellinus Ehrenberg, 1833Isabelline Shrike
Lanius meridionalis Temminck, 1820Southern Grey Shrike
Lanius minor GmelinLesser Grey Shrike
Lanius nubicus Lichtenstein, 1823Masked Shrike
Lanius schach Linnaeus, 1758Long-tailed Shrike
Lanius senator LinnaeusWoodchat Shrike
Laridaegulls
Chlidonias hybrida (Pallas, 1811)Whiskered Tern
Chlidonias leucopterus (Temminck, 1815)White-winged Tern
Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus, 1758)Black Tern
Gelochelidon nilotica Gmelin, 1789Gull-billed Tern
Larus argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763Herring Gull
Larus atricilla Linnaeus, 1758Laughing Gull
Larus audouinii Payraudeau, 1826Audouin's Gull
Larus canus Linnaeus, 1758Common Gull
Larus delawarensis Ord, 1815Ring-billed Gull
Larus fuscus Linnaeus, 1758Lesser Black-backed Gull
Larus genei Brème, 1839Slender-billed Gull
Larus glaucoides Meyer, 1822Iceland Gull
Larus hyperboreus Gunnerus, 1767Glaucous Gull
Larus ichthyaetus PallasPallas's Gull
Larus marinus Linnaeus, 1758Great Black-backed Gull
Larus melanocephalus Temminck, 1820Mediterranean Gull
Larus michahellis Naumann, 1840Yellow-legged Gull
Larus minutus Pallas, 1776Little Gull
Larus philadelphia (Ord, 1815)Bonaparte's Gull
Larus pipixcan Wagler, 1831Franklin's Gull
Larus ridibundus Linnaeus, 1766Black-headed Gull
Pagophila eburnea (Phipps, 1774)Ivory Gull
Rhodostethia rosea (MacGillivray, 1824)Ross's Gull
Rissa tridactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)Black-legged Kittiwake
Sterna aleutica Baird, 1869Aleutian Tern
Sterna anaethetus Scopoli, 1786Bridled Tern
Sterna bengalensis Lesson, 1831Lesser Crested Tern
Sterna caspia Pallas, 1770Caspian Tern
Sterna dougallii Montagu, 1813Roseate Tern
Sterna forsteri Nuttall, 1834Forster's Tern
Sterna fuscata Linnaeus, 1766Sooty Tern
Sterna hirundo Linnaeus, 1758Common Tern
Sterna maxima Boddaert, 1783Royal Tern
Sterna paradisaea Pontoppidan, 1763Arctic Tern
Sterna sandvicensis Latham, 1787Sandwich Tern
Sternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764)Little Tern
Xema sabini Sabine, 1819Sabine's Gull
Meropidaebee-eaters
Merops apiaster LinnaeusEuropean Bee-eater
Merops persicus LinnaeusBlue-cheeked Bee-eater
Mimidaethrashers, mockingbirds
Dumetella carolinensis Linnaeus, 1766Gray Catbird
Mimus polyglottos Linnaeus, 1758Northern Mockingbird
Toxostoma rufum (Linnaeus)Brown Thrasher
Motacillidaewagtails, pipits
Anthus campestris (Linnaeus)Tawny Pipit
Anthus cervinus (Pallas)Red-throated Pipit
Anthus godlewskii (Taczanowski)Blyth's Pipit
Anthus gustavi SwinhoePechora Pipit
Anthus hodgsoni RichmondOlive-backed Pipit
Anthus petrosus Montagu, 1798Rock Pipit
Anthus pratensis (Linnaeus)Meadow Pipit
Anthus richardi Vieillot, 1818Richard's Pipit
Anthus rubescens Tunstall, 1771Buff-bellied American Pipit
Anthus spinoletta (Linnaeus)Water Pipit
Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus)Tree Pipit
Motacilla alba LinnaeusWhite Wagtail
Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771Grey Wagtail
Motacilla citreola PallasCitrine Wagtail
Motacilla flava LinnaeusYellow Wagtail
MuscicapidaeOld World flycatchers
Cercotrichas galactotes (Temminck)Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin
Erithacus rubecula (Linnaeus)European Robin
Ficedula albicollis (Temminck)Collared Flycatcher
Ficedula hypoleuca (Pallas)Pied Flycatcher
Ficedula parva (Bechstein)Red-breasted Flycatcher
Irania gutturalis (Guérin-Méneville)White-throated Robin
Luscinia calliope (Pallas)Siberian Rubythroat
Luscinia cyane Pallas, 1776Siberian Blue Robin
Luscinia luscinia (Linnaeus)Thrush Nightingale
Luscinia megarhynchos BrehmCommon Nightingale
Luscinia sibilans Swinhoe, 1863Rufous-tailed Robin
Luscinia svecica (Linnaeus)Bluethroat
Muscicapa striata (Pallas)Spotted Flycatcher
Oenanthe deserti (Temminck)Desert Wheatear
Oenanthe hispanica (Linnaeus)Black-eared Wheatear
Oenanthe isabellina (Temminck)Isabelline Wheatear
Oenanthe leucopyga (Brehm)White-tailed Wheatear
Oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus)Northern Wheatear
Oenanthe pleschanka (Lepechin)Pied Wheatear
Phoenicurus moussieri Olphe-Galliard, 1852Moussier's Redstart
Phoenicurus ochruros (Gmelin)Black Redstart
Phoenicurus phoenicurus (Linnaeus)Common Redstart
Saxicola rubetra (Linnaeus)Whinchat
Saxicola torquatus (Linnaeus)African Stonechat
Tarsiger cyanurus (Pallas)Orange-flanked Bush-Robin
Oriolidaeorioles
Oriolus oriolus (Linnaeus)Eurasian Golden Oriole
Otididaebustards
Chlamydotis macqueenii Gray, JE, 1832Macqueen's Bustard
Otis tarda LinnaeusGreat Bustard
Tetrax tetrax (Linnaeus)Little Bustard
Paridaetrue tits
Lophophanes cristatus Linnaeus, 1758Crested Tit
Parus caeruleus Linnaeus, 1758Blue Tit
Parus major LinnaeusGreat Tit
Periparus ater Linnaeus, 1758Coal Tit
Poecile montanaWillow Tit
Poecile palustrisMarsh Tit
Parulidaewood warblers
Dendroica castanea A. Wilson, 1810Bay-breasted Warbler
Dendroica coronata (Linnaeus)Yellow-rumped Warbler
Dendroica fusca P.L.S. Müller, 1776Blackburnian Warbler
Dendroica magnolia (Wilson)Magnolia Warbler
Dendroica pensylvanica Linnaeus, 1766Chestnut-sided Warbler
Dendroica petechia (Linnaeus)Yellow Warbler
Dendroica striata (Förster)Blackpoll Warbler
Dendroica tigrina (Gmelin)Cape May Warbler
Geothlypis trichas (Linnaeus)Common Yellowthroat
Mniotilta varia (Linnaeus)Black-and-white Warbler
Parula americana (Linnaeus)Northern Parula
Seiurus aurocapilla (Linnaeus)Ovenbird
Seiurus noveboracensis (Gmelin)Northern Waterthrush
Setophaga ruticilla (Linnaeus)American Redstart
Vermivora chrysoptera Linnaeus, 1766Golden-winged Warbler
Vermivora peregrina (Wilson)Tennessee Warbler
Wilsonia citrina (Boddaert)Hooded Warbler
Wilsonia pusilla A. Wilson, 1811Wilson's Warbler
Passeridaepasserine finches
Passer domesticus (Linnaeus)House Sparrow
Passer hispaniolensis (Temminck)Spanish Sparrow
Passer montanus (Linnaeus)Eurasian Tree Sparrow
Petronia petronia (Linnaeus)Rock Sparrow
Phaethontidaetropicbirds
Phaethon aethereus Linnaeus, 1758Red-billed Tropicbird
Phalacrocoracidaecormorants
Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Linnaeus, 1761)European Shag
Phalacrocorax auritus Lesson, 1831Double-crested Cormorant
Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758)Great Cormorant
Phasianidaepartridges, quails, pheasants
Alectoris rufa (Linnaeus)Red-legged Partridge
Chrysolophus amherstiae (Leadbeater)Lady Amherst's Pheasant
Chrysolophus pictus (Linnaeus)Golden Pheasant
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus)Common Quail
Lagopus lagopus scoticaRed Grouse
Lagopus mutusRock Ptarmigan
Perdix perdix (Linnaeus)Grey Partridge
Phasianus colchicus LinnaeusCommon Pheasant
Tetrao tetrix LinnaeusBlack Grouse
Tetrao urogallus LinnaeusWestern Capercaillie
Picidaewoodpeckers
Dendrocopos major (Linnaeus)Great Spotted Woodpecker
Dendrocopos minor (Linnaeus)Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Jynx torquilla LinnaeusEurasian Wryneck
Picus viridis LinnaeusGreen Woodpecker
Sphyrapicus varius (Linnaeus)Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
Podicipedidaegrebes
Podiceps auritus (Linnaeus, 1758)Slavonian Grebe
Podiceps cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Great Crested Grebe
Podiceps grisegena (Boddaert, 1783)Red-necked Grebe
Podiceps nigricollis Brehm, 1831Black-necked Grebe
Podilymbus podiceps (Linnaeus, 1758)Pied-billed Grebe
Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764)Little Grebe
Procellariidaepetrels, shearwaters
Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)Cory's Shearwater
Fulmarus glacialis (Linnaeus, 1761)Northern Fulmar
Pterodroma feae Salvadori, 1899Fea's Petrel
Pterodroma hasitata (Kuhl)Black-capped Petrel
Puffinus gravis (O'Reilly, 1818)Great Shearwater
Puffinus griseus (Gmelin, 1789)Sooty Shearwater
Puffinus mauretanicus Lowe, 1921Balearic Shearwater
Puffinus puffinus (Brünnich, 1764)Manx Shearwater
Prunellidaeaccentors
Prunella collaris (Scopoli)Alpine Accentor
Prunella modularis (Linnaeus)Dunnock
Psittacidaeparrots
Psittacula krameri (Scopoli)Rose-ringed Parakeet
Pteroclididaesandgrouse
Syrrhaptes paradoxus (Pallas)Pallas's Sandgrouse
Rallidaerails, crakes, gallinules, coots
Crex crex (Linnaeus)Corn Crake
Fulica americana GmelinAmerican Coot
Fulica atra Linnaeus, 1758Common Coot
Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Moorhen
Porphyrio alleni Thomson, 1842Allen's Gallinule
Porphyrio martinicus Linnaeus, 1766Purple Gallinule
Porzana carolina (Linnaeus)Sora
Porzana parva (Scopoli)Little Crake
Porzana porzana (Linnaeus)Spotted Crake
Porzana pusilla (Pallas)Baillon's Crake
Rallus aquaticus Linnaeus, 1758Water Rail
Regulidae 
Regulus ignicapilla (Temminck)Firecrest
Regulus regulus (Linnaeus)Goldcrest
Remizidaependuline tits
Remiz pendulinus (Linnaeus)Eurasian Penduline Tit
Scolopacidaesandpipers, snipes
Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Sandpiper
Actitis macularius (Linnaeus, 1766)Spotted Sandpiper
Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758)Ruddy Turnstone
Bartramia longicauda (Bechstein, 1812)Upland Sandpiper
Calidris acuminata (Horsfield, 1821)Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764)Sanderling
Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)Dunlin
Calidris bairdii (Coues, 1861)Baird's Sandpiper
Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758)Red Knot
Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763)Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris fuscicollis (Vieillot, 1819)White-rumped Sandpiper
Calidris himantopus (Bonaparte, 1826)Stilt Sandpiper
Calidris maritima (Brünnich, 1764)Purple Sandpiper
Calidris mauri (Cabanis, 1857)Western Sandpiper
Calidris melanotos (Vieillot, 1819)Pectoral Sandpiper
Calidris minuta (Leisler, 1812)Little Stint
Calidris minutilla (Vieillot, 1819)Least Sandpiper
Calidris pusilla (Linnaeus, 1766)Semipalmated Sandpiper
Calidris ruficollis Pallas, 1776Red-necked Stint
Calidris subminuta (Middendorff, 1851)Long-toed Stint
Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)Temminck's Stint
Calidris tenuirostris Horsfield, 1821Great Knot
Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Snipe
Gallinago media (Latham, 1787)Great Snipe
Heteroscelus brevipes Vieillot, 1816Grey-tailed Tattler
Limicola falcinellus (Pontoppidan, 1763)Broad-billed Sandpiper
Limnodromus griseus (Gmelin, 1789)Short-billed Dowitcher
Limnodromus scolopaceus (Say, 1823)Long-billed Dowitcher
Limosa haemastica (Linnaeus)Hudsonian Godwit
Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)Bar-tailed Godwit
Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758)Black-tailed Godwit
Lymnocryptes minimus (Brünnich, 1764)Jack Snipe
Numenius arquata (Linnaeus, 1758)Eurasian Curlew
Numenius borealis (Forster, 1772)Eskimo Curlew
Numenius minutus Gould, 1841Little Curlew
Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)Whimbrel
Numenius tenuirostris Vieillot, 1817Slender-billed Curlew
Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758)Grey Phalarope
Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Red-necked Phalarope
Phalaropus tricolor (Vieillot, 1819)Wilson's Phalarope
Philomachus pugnax (Linnaeus, 1758)Ruff
Scolopax rusticola Linnaeus, 1758Eurasian Woodcock
Tringa erythropus (Pallas, 1764)Spotted Redshank
Tringa flavipes (Gmelin, 1789)Lesser Yellowlegs
Tringa glareola Linnaeus, 1758Wood Sandpiper
Tringa melanoleuca (Gmelin, 1789)Greater Yellowlegs
Tringa nebularia (Gunnerus, 1767)Common Greenshank
Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758Green Sandpiper
Tringa solitaria Wilson, 1813Solitary Sandpiper
Tringa stagnatilis (Bechstein, 1803)Marsh Sandpiper
Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Redshank
Tryngites subruficollis (Vieillot, 1819)Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Xenus cinereus (Güldenstädt, 1775)Terek Sandpiper
Sittidaenuthatches
Sitta canadensis Linnaeus, 1766Red-breasted Nuthatch
Sitta europaea LinnaeusEurasian Nuthatch
Tichodroma muraria (Linnaeus)Wallcreeper
Stercorariidaeskuas
Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot, 1819Long-tailed Skua
Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758)Arctic Skua
Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck, 1815)Pomarine Skua
Stercorarius skua (Brünnich, 1764)Great Skua
Strigidaeowls
Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus)Tengmalm's Owl
Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan)Short-eared Owl
Asio otus (Linnaeus)Long-eared Owl
Athene noctua (Scopoli)Little Owl
Bubo scandiacus (Linnaeus)Snowy Owl
Otus scops (Linnaeus)Common Scops-Owl
Strix aluco (Linnaeus)Tawny Owl
Surnia ulula (Linnaeus)Northern Hawk Owl
Sturnidaestarlings
Sturnus roseus (Linnaeus)Rose-coloured Starling
Sturnus vulgaris LinnaeusCommon Starling
Sulidaeboobies, gannets
Morus bassanus (Linnaeus)Northern Gannet
SylviidaeOld World warblers
Acrocephalus aedon (Pallas)Thick-billed Warbler
Acrocephalus agricola (Jerdon)Paddyfield Warbler
Acrocephalus arundinaceus (Linnaeus)Great Reed Warbler
Acrocephalus dumetorum BlythBlyth's Reed Warbler
Acrocephalus paludicola (Vieillot)Aquatic Warbler
Acrocephalus palustris (Bechstein)Marsh Warbler
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (Linnaeus)Sedge Warbler
Acrocephalus scirpaceus (Hermann)Eurasian Reed Warbler
Cettia cetti (Temminck)Cetti's Warbler
Hippolais caligata (Lichtenstein)Booted Warbler
Hippolais icterina (Vieillot)Icterine Warbler
Hippolais pallida (Cabanis)Eastern Olivaceous Warbler
Hippolais polyglotta (Vieillot)Melodious Warbler
Hippolais rama Sykes, 1832Sykes's Warbler
Locustella certhiola (Pallas)Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler
Locustella fluviatilis (Wolf)River Warbler
Locustella lanceolata (Temminck)Lanceolated Warbler
Locustella luscinioides (Savi)Savi's Warbler
Locustella naevia (Boddaert)Common Grasshopper Warbler
Panurus biarmicus (Linnaeus)Bearded Tit
Phylloscopus bonelli (Vieillot)Bonelli's Warbler
Phylloscopus borealis (Blasius)Arctic Warbler
Phylloscopus collybita (Vieillot)Common Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus fuscatus (Blyth)Dusky Warbler
Phylloscopus humei W.E. Brooks, 1879Hume's Leaf Warbler
Phylloscopus ibericus Ticehurst, 1937Iberian Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus inornatus (Blyth)Yellow-browed Warbler
Phylloscopus orientalis Brehm, 1855Eastern Bonelli's Warbler
Phylloscopus proregulus (Pallas)Pallas's Warbler
Phylloscopus schwarzi (Radde)Radde's Warbler
Phylloscopus sibilatrix (Bechstein)Wood Warbler
Phylloscopus trochiloides (Sundevall)Greenish Warbler
Phylloscopus trochilus (Linnaeus)Willow Warbler
Sylvia atricapilla (Linnaeus)Blackcap
Sylvia borin (Boddaert)Garden Warbler
Sylvia cantillans (Pallas)Subalpine Warbler
Sylvia communis LathamCommon Whitethroat
Sylvia conspicillata TemminckSpectacled Warbler
Sylvia curruca (Linnaeus)Lesser Whitethroat
Sylvia hortensis (Gmelin)Western Orphean Warbler
Sylvia melanocephala (Gmelin)Sardinian Warbler
Sylvia nana (Hemprich & Ehrenberg)Asian Desert Warbler
Sylvia nisoria (Bechstein)Barred Warbler
Sylvia rueppelli TemminckRüppell's Warbler
Sylvia sarda TemminckMarmora's Warbler
Sylvia undata (Boddaert)Dartford Warbler
Thraupidaetanagers
Piranga olivacea (Gmelin)Scarlet Tanager
Piranga rubra (Linnaeus)Summer Tanager
Threskiornithidaeibises, spoonbills
Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758Eurasian Spoonbill
Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)Glossy Ibis
Troglodytidaewrens
Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus)Winter Wren
Turdidaethrushes, chats
Catharus fuscescens (Stephens)Veery
Catharus guttatus (Pallas)Hermit Thrush
Catharus minimus (Lafresnaye)Grey-cheeked Thrush
Catharus ustulatus (Nuttall)Swainson's Thrush
Hylocichla mustelina Gmelin, 1789Wood Thrush
Monticola saxatilis (Linnaeus)Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush
Monticola solitarius (Linnaeus)Blue Rock Thrush
Turdus iliacus LinnaeusRedwing
Turdus merula LinnaeusCommon Blackbird
Turdus migratorius LinnaeusAmerican Robin
Turdus naumanni TemminckDusky Thrush
Turdus obscurus GmelinEyebrowed Thrush
Turdus philomelos BrehmSong Thrush
Turdus pilaris LinnaeusFieldfare
Turdus ruficollis PallasDark-throated Thrush
Turdus torquatus LinnaeusRing Ouzel
Turdus viscivorus LinnaeusMistle Thrush
Zoothera dauma (Latham)White's Thrush
Zoothera naevia Gmelin, 1789Varied Thrush
Zoothera sibirica Pallas, 1776Siberian Thrush
tyrannidaetyrans, gobe-mouches, tyrant flycatchers
Sayornis phoebe Shaw, 1790Eastern Phoebe
Tytonidaebarn owls
Tyto alba (Scopoli)Barn Owl
Upupidaehoopoes
Upupa epops LinnaeusHoopoe
Vireonidaevireos
Vireo flavifrons Vieillot, 1808Yellow-throated Vireo
Vireo olivaceus (Linnaeus)Red-eyed Vireo
Vireo philadelphicus (Cassin)Philadelphia Vireo

Page updated 2017-03-14 08:00+00:00.

DeutschEspañolFrançaisItalianoNederlandsPortuguêsEnglish
Copyright © www.eimagesite.net 2003-2017. All Rights Reserved. E&OE
Images copyright of their respective owners - see our Copyright Page
2017-03-23 00:20+00:00
Terms of Use
contact
Software: v5.8.62c21,cmacc63b18,cmd66a26,d67c14,db66i28,cmf66h10,cmh65c15,h65i08,u67c20,cmut66j24,ut66k05,s66k05,lden66d28,a66b13 L4
ChurchiImageSite.info